Does Missouri’s Video Service Providers Act Apply to Streaming Services? Netflix Argues No.
[…] According to the petition for declaratory judgment and other relief, by not paying such fees, the political subdivisions in Missouri are being “deprive[d] . . . of much-needed revenue.”[6] Whether or not Netflix is correct in believing the statute does not apply to their services, and whether or not the municipalities are actually entitled to that, comes down to reading and interpreting the actual statute at the center of the action.

§67.2679 of the Act not only describes the motivation behind the legislation, but also details the procedure governing implementation.[7] § 67.2679(3) states, “[n]o person shall commence providing video service or commence network in any area until such person has obtained a state-issued video authorization.”[8] This authorization is only issued after it is ensured by the person applying that they meet certain enumerated criteria.[9] The terms, “person,” “video service authorization holder,” “applicant,” and, importantly, “video service provider,” are seemingly used interchangeably