Does Missouri’s Video Service Providers Act Apply to Streaming Services? Netflix Argues No.
[…] Netflix can never act pursuant authorization because they cannot be authorized. However, the court does not necessarily have to accept that interpretation. They can look beyond the language of the statute. If the court believes the statute was still meant to apply to streaming services like Netflix, the way “video service provider” is defined could not be an automatic loss for the Missouri municipalities.

§67.2679 of the state statute provides, “Purpose statement – preemption of regulation of video services – state-issued video services authorization required, procedure.”[16] This state statute appears to use the term interchangeably with many other terms.